Memorandum - AMENDED ORDER SETTING HEARING SUBMISSION ON PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AGAINST USI INDUTRIAL SERVICES December 17, 2019 (2024)
[…] Defendants Quality Care Homes, Inc. Reema Singh, Gurmeel Singh, andDawn Parra oppose the motion. The Court notes that the Opposition was untimely filed, however, the Courtexercises its discretion to consider the Opposition. The Opposition being one day late did not appear to affectPlaintiff’s ability to respond with a competent Reply.Meet and Confer. Meet and confer efforts were required prior to filing the motion. CCP § 2031.310(b)(2). TheCourt finds that prior to filing the motion, Plaintiff attempted to meet and confer in good faith.Merits. CCP § 2031.010 reads, in part: (a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action. … (d) A party may demand that any other party allow the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to enter on any land or other property that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made, and to inspect and to measure, survey, photograph, test, or sample the land or other property, or any designated object or operation on it.Plaintiff served the Inspection Demand on May 8, 2024, which is timely per CCP § 2031.020. The InspectionDemand complies with CCP § 2031.030. Defendants did